LDC Probability list published cutoff mark :Trivandrum 66.33,Kollam 64.33,pathanamthitta 48,Alappuzha61.33,kottayam 61, idukki58,Ernakulam60,Thrissur63,palakkad58.67,malappuram62,Kozhikode47,Wynadu49.67,kannur52.67,Kasargod48.

SCHEDULE OF THE CERTIFICATE VERIFICATION FOR THE POST OF CHILD DEVELOPMENT PROJECT OFFICER

SCHEDULE OF THE CERTIFICATE VERIFICATION FOR THE POST OF 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT PROJECT OFFICER 
IN SOCIAL JUSTICE DEPARTMENT - CATEGORY No: 40/2011
                                         view           download

ASSISTANT GR-11 /LDC IN KSFE /KSEB ETC RANKLIST 2014

Ranklist for the Post of Assistant Gr-11/LD Clerk /Junior Assistant in KSFE Ltd ,KSEB ,Kerala Minerals & Metals etc Will be published soon............

LDC PROBABILITY LIST 2014

LD Clerk 2014 Proababiltiy list  published 
                                               

                                         
                                                                        Cutoff Marks
Trivandrum                  View     Download             66.33
kollam                           view      download             64.33
pathanam thitta           view       download             48
alappuzha                     view      download             61.33
kottayam                       view      download            61
idukki                            view     download             58
Ernakulam                    view     download             60
thrissur                          view    download              63
palakkad                       view     download             58.67
Malappuram                 view     download             62
Kozhikode                     view     download             47
Wynadu                         view     download             49.67
kannur                           view     download             52.67
 Kasargod                       view     download            48 


PSC അപേക്ഷ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ ശ്രദ്ധിക്കേണ്ട കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ 


2014 August 1 മുതല്‍ക്കും തുടര്‍ന്നും കമ്മിഷന്‍ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്ന വിജ്ഞാപനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രകാരം ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ അപേക്ഷ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ അപേക്ഷ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്ന തീയതിക്ക് ഒരു വര്‍ഷത്തിനകം എടുത്ത ഫോട്ടോ ആയിരിക്കണം upload ചെയ്യേണ്ടത് 

1-8-2014തീയതി മുതല്‍ ഏതൊരാവശ്യത്തിനും  ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ കമ്മിഷന്‍ മുന്‍പാകെ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്ന ഫോട്ടോ,സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്ന തീയതിക്ക് ഒരു വര്ഷം മുന്പ് എടുത്തതായിരിക്കണം .upload ചെയ്യുന്ന ഫോട്ടോയില്‍ ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥിയുടെ പേര് ഫോട്ടോ എടുത്ത തീയതി എന്നിവ നിര്‍ബന്ധമാണ്‌

SHORTLIST FOR THE POST OF CHILD DEVELOPMENT PROJECT OFFICER WOMEN ONLY SOCIAL WELFARE DEPT

S/L NO. 95/14/ER III/EW Category No:-  40/2011  Post:-CHILD DEVELOPMENT PROJECT OFFICER   WOMEN ONLY  Department:-SOCIAL WELFARE   Date of Test:- 12.11.2013
                               View                 Download
ASSISTANT SALES MAN IN CIVIL SUPPLIES CORPORATION 

27/2011

Maximum : 100 marks
Time : 1 hour and 15 minutes


1. Who won the Bharata Ratna award of 2008?

(C) Kiran Bedi (D) Mandakini Amte
A) Bhimsen Joshy (B) Pandit Jesraj
Answer

2. The first Youth Olympics was held in :

(A) Italy (B) Delhi
(c) Singapore (D) Cape Town

3. The winner of 64th Santhosh Trophy Football:

(A) Kerala
(C) Haryana
(B) Punjab
(D) West Bengal

4. The Kerala ADGP who won the President's Police medal of 2010 :

(A) Jacob Punnoose (B) Sibi Mathews
(C) Sreelekha (D) Vincent.M. Paul

5. Saina Nehwal, the winner of Rajiv Gandhi 'Khelratna Puraskar' is a player of :

(A) Badminton (B) Kabadi
(C) Football (D) Volley Ball
6. Who among the following is the U.S. Foreign secretary?
(A) Chelsi Clinton (B) Gordon Brown
(C) Hillari Clinton (D) Nicole Bill

7. In which year Right to Information Act came into force?

(A) 2006
(C) 2004
(B) 2003
D) 2005

8. Which among the following banks got ISO certificate first?

(A) S.B.T. (B) S.B.I.
(C) P.N.B. (D) CanaraBank

9. Hertha Muller, the Nobel Prize (literature) winner of 2009 belongs to :

(A) Austria (B) Rumania
(C) Denmark (D) Algeria

10. 'Fields Medal', is associated with :

(A) Mathematics (B) Literature
(C) Peace (D) Physics

11.Nandigram', of West Bengal is in the district of:

A) Midnapur (B) Baharampur
(C) Haldiya (D) Bardaman

12. Lottery was first started in :

(A) Karnataka (B) Kerala
(C) Manipur (D) Meghalaya

13. Which among the following space agencies released the first ever image of entire universe

(an all-sky image) very recently?
(A) NASA (B). ISRO
(C) ESA (D) V.S.S.C

14.The code name given to India's first atomic explosion at Pokran in 1974 is :

(A) Buddhan Chirikkunnu (B) Operation Blue Star
(C) Fat Man (D) Operation Vijay

15. G. 15, the Economic Organisation of Developing countries was formed in the year :

(A) 1975 (B) 1992
(C) 1985 (D) 1990

16. Which of the following is not a tributary of Bharathappuzha?

(A) Kalppathippuzha (B) Chandragirippuzha
(C) Kannadippuzha (D) Thuthappuzha

17. The year in which the Kerala State Road Transport Corporation came into existence?

(A) 1960 (B) 1965
(C) 1984 (D) 1957


18. In which district the headquarter of Kerala Agro Machinery Corporation situates?
(A) Ernakulam (B) Kollam
(C) Idukki (D) Kasargod

19. The largest district in Kerala :

(A) Malappuram (B) Kannur
(C) Palakkad (D) Pathanamthitta

20. India's only Ayurvedic Mental Hospital is at

(A) Thycad (B) Kottakkal
(C) Panniyoor (D) Mannoothy

21. The biggest dam in Kerala :

(A) Peechi (B) Idukki
(C) Malampuzha (D) Mullapperiyar

22. Which among the following is known as Tavanapriya'?

APepper (B) Ginger
(C) Cardamom (D) Turmeric

23. Which among the following is the biggest irrigation project in Kerala?

(A) Peechi B) Kallada
(C) Idukki (D) Malampuzha
24. The scheme of 'Laksham Veedu' was launched by :
(A) M.N. Govindan Nair (B) E.M.S.
(C) A.K.Antony (D) P.K.V.

25. The most tragic event connected with Malabar rebellion :

(A) Blackhole tragedy (B) Wagon tragedy
(C) Chourichoura incident (D) Jalianwalabagh Massacre

26^- Which mountain range separates North India from Peninsular India?

(A) The Sulaiman ranges (B) The Aravalli ranges
(C) The Vindhyasatpura ranges (D) The Hindukush ranges


27. The boundary between India and China is known as :
(A) Radcliffline (B) Mc Mohan line
(C) Indira point (D) Durant Line

28. The state known as 'Granary of India ':

(A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Karnataka (D) Punjab

29. Which among the following is the longest beach? ^

(A) Kovalam Beach (B) Mareena Beach
(C) Hawa Beach (D) Samghumugham Beach

30. Which state is known as the 'Jewel of India'?

(A) Manipur (B) Tripura
(C) Meghalaya (D) Missoram

31. Who among the following resorted to guerilla technique of warfare in the revolt of 1857?

(A) Nanasaheb (B) Kan war Singh
(C) BhaktKhan (D) Tantia Topi

32. The author of the book 'Sathyarthaprakash':

(A) Iswara Chandra (B) Dayananda Saraswathi
(C) Ram Mohan Roy (D) Veeresalingam

33. 'Niladarpan', the drama which exposes the miseries of the Indigo cultivators of Bihar was

written by :
(A) Bankingchandra (B) Lala Hardayal
(C) Dinabandhumitra (D) Lala Lajpat Roy

34. "Give me blood, in turn, I will give you Freedom". Whose words are these?

(A) Bhagat Singh (B) Chandra Sekhar Azad
C) Subhash Chandra Bose (D) Arabindo Ghosh

35. 'Panchseel', was signed in 1954 between India and :

(A) China (B) Pakistan
(C) Srilanka (D) Bhutan


36 The Indian writer who launched an e-novel in the internet in 2001:
(A) TaraChand (B) Bipin Desai
(C) RanjithGuha (D) Taradesh

37. In which year the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Act (Prevention of Atrocities) came

into existence?
(A) 1939 (B) 1989
(C) 2009 (D) 1978

38. Who is the Vice President of India?

(A) K. Rahman Khan
(C) Meira Kumar
(B) Arunjaitely
(D)Muhammed Hamid Ansari

39 The U.N. Declaration of 'Millennium Development Goals' for women empowerment and

Gender Equality was in the year :
(A) 2001 (B) 2004
(C) 1976 (D) 1987

40 National Women's commission chairperson elected consecutively for the second time :

(A) Priyamani
(C) Nirupama Subramanyam
(B) Anjali Bhagat

(D) Girija Vyas

41 Anne Marie Orler, the head of U.N. Police (UNPOL) belongs to :

(A) U.S.A. (B) France
(C) Switzerland (D) Britain

42. 'Kudumbashri' was launched in the year :

(A) 2008 (B) 1987
(C) 2003 (D)1998

43. Under the Right to information Act, which officer in the Public Authority provides

information?
(A) APIO (B) Appellate Authority
(C) PIO (D) PRO

40 National Women's commission chairperson elected consecutively for the second time :
(A) Priyamani
(C) Nirupama Subramanyam
(B) Anjali Bhagat
(D) Girija Vyas

41 Anne Marie Orler, the head of U.N. Police (UNPOL) belongs to :

(A) U.S.A. (B) France
(C) Switzerland (D) Britain

42. 'Kudumbashri' was launched in the year :

(A) 2008 (B) 1987
(C) 2003 (D)1998

43. Under the Right to information Act, which officer in the Public Authority provides

information?
(A) APIO (B) Appellate Authority
(C) PIO (D) PRO


44. The Chairperson of Kudumbashri (State Poverty Eradication Mission) :
(A) Minister for Local Self Govt. (B) Director of Panchayat
(C) Director of Urban Affairs (D) Director of Finance

45. A brave and Patriot Naga girl who spent her youthful years in Jail for 15 years in connection

with our freedom struggle :
(A) Rani Lakshmi Bhai (B) Captain Lakshmi
(C) Rani Gaidilin (D) Sarojini Naidu

46. The author of the Novel 'Trikkottoor Peruma':

(A) S.K. Pottakkad
(C) U.K. Kumaran (D) Kozhikkodan

B) U.A. Khader

47. Who among the following is the author of 'God of Small Things'?

(A) Kamala Surayya (B) Asa Poorna Devi

c) Arundhathi Roy (D) Sara Joseph

48. 'Nandanar', is the pen name of:

(A) P.C. Gopalan (B) Madhavan Nair
(C) M.K. Menon (D) P.C. Kutti Krishnan

49. 'Poverty and Un-British Rule in India' was written by :

(A) Dada Bai Naoroji (B) R.C. Dutt
(C) R.P. Dutt (D) Gokhale

50. Vandemataram', the national song of India was taken from the novel :

A) Ananda Mutt (B) Kerala Simham
(C) Niladarpan (D) Ummachu

51.The metal used in storage batteries :

(A) Sink (B) Tin.

(C) Lead (D) Lithium

52. Barometer was invented by :

(A) Marie Curie (B) Graham Bell
The metal used in storage batteries :
(A) Sink (B) Tin.
(C) Lead (D) Lithium

53. The disease 'Scurvy' is caused by the deficiency of

(A) Vitamin A
(C) Vitamin B (D) Vitamin K
(B) Vitamin C

54. The 'Space City' of India :

(A) Trivandrum B) Hyderabad
(C) Chennai (D) Bangalore

55. The first Asian Woman go into space :

(A) Kalpana Choula (B) Renuka Choudhari
(C) Bachendripal (D) Karnam Malleswari

56. The Acid Finds in ants :

(A) Formic (B) Citric
(C) Tartaric (D) Glutaric
57. The energy in stars is produced by :
A) Nuclear Fission (B) Thermo Nuclear Reaction
(C) Chemical Reaction (D) Gravitational Condensation

58. Which one of the following rights was described by B.R. Ambedkar as the 'Heart and Soul' of

the constitution?
(A) Right to freedom of religion (B) Right to equality
(C) Right to property (D) Right to constitutional remedies

60. Who among the following decides whether a particular bill is money bill or not?

(A) Finance Minister (B) The President
(C) The Vice President (D) Speaker of Loksabha

61. John the newspaper yesterday (use the appropriate verb form) :

(A) reads (B) was reading
(C) read (D) has read

62. Can you fill this form, please?
(A) on (B) in
(C) up (D) none

63. I often wake in the middle of the night:

(A) in (B) up
(C) on (D) none

64. Raju has been my neighbour : 1997 :

(A) after (B) in
(C) on (D) since
65. They fun of him :
(A) make (B) do
(C) take (D) none

66. Rani home yesterday :

(A) has gone (B) would go
(C) went (D) had gone

67. Mary and Devi to school together :

(A) go (B) goes
(C) gone (D) going

68,. The word 'Pensive' approximately means :

(A) anxious (B) happy
(C) angry (D) thoughtful

69. A span of ten years :

(A) score (B) annual
(C) decade (D) century

70. The word 'insomnia' approximately means :

(A) prolonged illness AB) inability to sleep
(C) display of light (D) tendency to vomit

71. The plural of 'datum':
(A) dates (B) data
(C) date (D) datum

72. The antonym of 'diligent':

(A) idle (B) intelligent
(C) prudent (D) stupid

73 The antonym of 'barren':

(A) thick (B) wet
(C) fertile (D) prosperous

74. Pigeons :

(A) bleat (B) moo
(C) chirp (D) coo

75. One who rides horses in races :

(A) jockey (B) hawker
(C) florist (D) draper

76. Identify the correctly spelt word :

(A) millioneire (B) liesure
(C) matinee (D) gallary

77. Identify the wrongly spelt word :

(A) governor (B) moustache
(C) occurance (D) noticeable

78. I wish I in New York now :

(A) was (B) were
(C) am (D) move

79. They — him king :

(A) crowned (B) crowning
(C) crown (D) are crowning

80. This pen isn't good, ?
(A) is it (B) isn't it
(C) is this (D) isn't this

81. Find the correct alternative to fill the blank space :

MOTHER : KMRFCP :: UNCLE :
(A) VODMF (B) SLBKC
(C) SLAJC (D) SLBJC

82. The number of girls in a class is half of the number of boys. The total number of students in

the class can be :
(A) 54- (B) 64
(C) 38 (D) 46

83. In the first round of a chess tournament, every participants are playing with every other

players. If the number of participants is 5, how many matches will be there in the first
round?
(A) 20 (B) 10
(C) 25 (D) 15

84. Which is next in the series :'2, 3, 7, 16, 41, ?

(A) 74 (B) 75
(C) 76 (D) 77

85) Pointing to a person, a man said to a woman "His mother is the only daughter of your

father". How was the woman related to the person?
(A) Sister (B) Daughter
(C) Mother (D) Wife

86. A man starts from A, walks 10 metres along north, turns right and walks 18 metres, turns

left and walks 12 metres, again turns left and walks 18 metres. If his final position is at B,
the distance between A and B is :
(A) 22 metres (B) 28 metres
(C) 30 metres (D) 58 metres

87. In a certain code 35698 is written as 44789. How is 34672 written in that code?
(A) 45763 (B) 43736
(C) 43783 (D) 43763

88. Find the odd one out:

(A) Thermometer
(C) Lactometer
(B) Diameter
(D) Voltmeter

89. In. a row of children, Raju is fifth from left and Manu is seventh from right. When they

exchange their positions, Raju will be 14th from the left. What is Manu's position from the
right?
(A) 18 (B) 19
(C) 15 (D) 16 ,

90. Arun is younger to Bhaskar and elder to George. Davood is younger to Bhaskar and elder to

Arun. If Chandni is the eldest, who is the youngest?
(A) Arun (B) George
(C) Davood (D) Bhaskar

91 The average age of 34 students in a class is 14. If the teacher's age is included, the average

becomes 15. What is the age of the teacher?
(A) 49 (B) 48
(C) 50 (D) 47

92.999 ÷3 / 884÷3:
(A) 3/4 (B) 1 (C) 3/2 (D) 2/3

93. An amount is divided between Sudheer and James in the ratio 4 : 7. If Sudheer got Rs. 2,800,

the total amount is :
(A) 4900 (B) 7000
(C) 7700 (D) 7800

94 If f(t)= at2 +3t+5 and f(2)-f(1)=15
(A) 4 (B) 3

(C) 2 (D) 1

95 A man running at a speed of 15 km/hr, crosses a bridge in 3 minutes. What is the length of

the bridge?
(A) 45 metres (B) 450 metres
(C) 720 metres (D) 750 metres

96. The sum of two numbers is 18 and their product is 72. The smaller number is :

(A) 5 (B) 6
(C) 7 (D) 8

97.if 4a+1/a+1=3a/2 then the value of a can be :

(A) 1/2
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) -2

98. The side of a cube is increased by 100%. Its volume is increased by

(A) 800% (B) 400%
(C) 200% (D) 100%

99. A man invests Rs. 6,000 in a bank, which gives simple interest at the rate of 5% per year.

How much money will be in his account after 3 years?
(A) 6600 (B) 6900
(C) 6300 (D) 6450

100.if X/2+X/3=5/2 then the Value of X=

(A) 1(B) 1/2
(C) 2 (D) 3
PSC TIME TABLE FOR THE MONTH OF DECEMBER 2014
                               VIEW            DOWNLOAD


PSC TIME TABLE FOR THE MONTH OF NOVEMBER 2014

                                                VIEW            DOWNLOAD

CURRENT AFFAIRS -2014

MT Vasudevan Nair selected for 2013 JC Daniel Award of Kerala Government

• The Department of Cultural Affairs under Government of Kerala instituted the award in honour of JC Daniel in 1992. 
• Daniel was considered as the father of Malayalam cinema for producing, directing, writing, photographing, editing and acting in the Vigathakumaran in 1928. It was the first film made in Kerala.
• The award is a part of the Kerala State Film Awards and honours lifetime achievements and outstanding contributions to Malayalam cinema.
• The award comprises of a cash prize of 1 lakh rupees, statuette and a citation.  
• The first J C Daniel Award in 1992 was presented to the producer T. E. Vasudevan.

important current Affairs

  1- The 3rd meeting of SAARC Ministers of Culture was held in New Delhi from 24 September   2014 to 25 September 2014.

  2-Cricketers Sachin Tendulkar and Steve Waugh of Australia were selected as Bradman Honouree 2014.

  3-The Union Cabinet on 24 September 2014 approved Swachh Bharat Mission for Urban  Areas. The mission will begin from 2 October 2014
4-Suresh Prabhu was appointed as Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Sherpa for the Group of 20 annual Summit

5-Researchers discovered a strange new type of brain cell that sends signals by bypassing the cell body altogether.


6-State Bank of India (SBI) and Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India (ICICI) on 24 September 2014 allowed kids to operate bank accounts independently.

7-SC cancelled allocation of 214 out of 218 coal blocks which were allocated to various companies since 1993

8-Union Government declared 25 September as Antyodya Diwas

9-International Cricket Council announced that ICC World Cricket League Division 3 will be held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
.






DIVISIONAL ACCOUNTANT IN KERALA WATER AUTHORITY

Category No.               :               431/2012 (STATEWIDE)

Date & Time       :      19-07-2014 (Saturday) (01:30 PM - 03:15 PM)
Syllabus                       :               An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based on the qualification prescribed for the post. Main Topics :- Part I : General Knowledge Part II : General English Part III: Elementary Book Keeping Part IV: Arithmetic and Mensuration (Maximum Marks : 100) (Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes) ( Medium of Questions: English)

SUB INSPECTOR OF POLICE IN ARMED POLICE BATTALION

 Gazette Date: 12/06/2014
 Last Date: 16/07/2014
 Category No: 257/2014 to 259/2014
 Applications must be submitted online through the official website of the 
Commission after 'ONE TIME REGISTRATION'. Candidates who have already 
registered can apply through their profile.
1. Department : Police (Armed Police Battalion)
2. Name of Post : Armed Police Sub Inspector (Trainee)
Note: Women and Physically handicapped candidates are not eligible to apply for 
this post.
3. Scale of pay : Rs. 16980-31360/-
4. Number of vacancies : Anticipated Vacancies

SUB INSPECTOR OF POLICE (GENERAL EXECUTIVE BRANCH)

Kerala Psc invited Application for the post of Sub inspector of Police in Police Department(General Executive Branch)


 Gazette Date: 12/06/2014 Last Date: 16/07/2014 Category No: 253/2014 to 256/2014

EXCISE INSPECTOR IN EXCISE DEPARTMENT

PSC invited Applicatiion for the Post of Excise Inspector in Excise Department
Gazette Date: 12/06/2014
 Last Date: 16/07/2014
 Category No: 260/2014 

Last Grade Servant 2014 applications invited

PSC Invited Application for the post of last grade servant in varios department ,you can submit Application through one time registration window ,psc did not start to receive applications .
                           

                                                            Apply 

LD CLERK SYLLABUS

LOWER DIVISION CLERK
VARIOUS (DIRECT RECRUITMENT)
Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based on the
qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
Part I – Simple Arithmetic and Mental Ability
Part II – General Knowledge & Current Affairs
Part III – General English
Part IV - Regional Language (Malayalam/Tamil/Kannada)
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)
( Medium of Questions: Malayalam/Tamil/Kannada)

junior Co-op inspector solved question -test held on 28-09-2013


Junior Co-op Inspector /Auditor of co-op Societies in Co-op department test held on 28-9-2013

     1-All societies in kerala are :
      (A) Single functional (B) Double functional
      (C) Multifunctional (D) None of these


Ans: (C) Multifunctional

2-Limited Liability means that the liability of the members are :
(A) Limited to their paid up capital (B) Limited to their subscribed capital
(C) Limited to the debts of society (D) None of these
Ans: (A) Limited to their paid up capital

3-Trade Union is :
(A) Business organization (B) Production organization
(C) Factory organization (D) Does not involve in Business
Ans: (D) Does not involve in Business

4-One man one vote is the principles of :
(A) Oligopoly (B) Monopoly
(C) Democracy (D) None of these
Ans: (C) Democracy

5-Imposition of an organization model is :
(A) Blue print (B) Green house
(C) Univalent (D) None of these
Ans : (A) Blue print

6-The basic idea behind Co-operation is :
(A) Each for all and all for all (B) Each for all and all for each
(C) Each for himself (D) Each for everybody
Ans : (B) Each for all and all for each

7-Voting principle of a Co-operative society is :
(A) One share one vote (B) One man one vote
(C) Two head one vote (D) None of these
Ans: (B) One man one vote

8---- is the father of Co-operation
(A) Michal Owen (B) Robert Owen
(C) Roach Dale (D) Karve
Ans: B) Robert Owen

9- Iliability  of a Sole trader is :
 (A) Limited by Guarantee (B) Limited by Shares
(C) Unlimited (D) None of these
Ans: (C) Unlimited

10-Partnership is an association of :
(A) Persons (B) Firms
(C) Company (D) None of these
Ans: (A) Persons

11-The Co-operative principles were developed in :
(A) Two stages (B) Three stages
(C) Four stages (D) Five stages
Ans: (C) Four stages

12-The Roach Dale Equitable pioneer society was set up in the year:
(A) 1844 (B) 1944
(C) 1771 (D) 1786
Ans: (A) 1844

13-On registering a society it should be affiliated to a Co-operative union within:
(A) 4 months (B) 6 months
(C) 8 months (D) 12 months
Ans: (B) 6 months

14-ATM stands for :
(A) Any time money (B) Account transfer money
(C) Accurate Teller Machine (D) Automated Teller Machine
Ans: (D) Automated Teller Machine

15-A Co-operative society cannot admit members within ______ days before the election
agenda general body
(A) 40  (B) 50
(C) 60 (D) 80
Ans: (C) 60

16-NPA means :
(A) Net Present Asset (B) Net Profit on Asset
 (C) Net Profit Analysis (D)  Non Performing Asset:
Ans:(D)  Non Performing Asset:

17- _______ started the first Co-operative credit societies in the world:
(A) Britain (B) France
(C) Germany (D) India
Ans: (C) Germany

18-Minimum number of members required to Start an industrial Co-operative Society is:
(A) Two (B) Seven.
(C) Ten (D) Twenty
Ans: (C) Ten

19-The Consumer fed was organised in the Year:
(A) 1955 (B) 1965
(C) 1975 (D) 1985
Ans: (B) 1965

20-Robert Owen was born in the year :
(A) 1969 (B) 1971
(C) 1973 (D) 1771
Ans: (D) 1771

21 ----------the owned funds of state Co-operative Banks :
(A) Share Capital  (B) Statutory reserve
(C) Debenture Capital  (D) Deposits
Ans: (A) Share Capital 

22-Medium term loans are given for a period of :
(A) 2 years (B) 3 years
(C) 5 years (D) 7 years
Ans: (C) 5 years

23-The 1st Non Agricultural Credit society was established at :
(A) Agra (B) Calcutta
(C) Baroda (D) Madras
Ans : (C) Baroda

24-The NAC was formed in the year :
(A) 1986 (B) 1996
(C) 1976 (D) 1966
Ans : (C) 1976

25-The NDDB was established in the year :
 (A) 1945
(C) 1965
(B) 1955
(D) 1975
Ans : (C) 1965

26-The first Co-operative housing  society was established in the year ----
(A) 1950, Bombay (B) 1940, Madras
(C) 1960, Agfa (D)  1965,A11ahabad
Ans :   1905 , Bombay

27-Co-operative Societies creates Statutory reserve fund from :
(A) Gross profit (B) Net profit
(C) Deposits (D) Share Capital
Ans: B) Net profit

28-Banca popularie was formed by : ~
Mazzini (B) Raiffeise
Luzzati  (D) Reggio
Ans : (B) Luzzati

29-Under Capitalism the entire means of production and distribution of goods and services are vested in the hands of:
(A) The Govt. (B) The state
(C) The Public enterprises (D) The Private individuals
Ans : (D) The Private individuals

30-Socialism is a system where in all means of production and distribution is owned and
controlled by :
(A) The State (B) The Businessman
(C) The Private (D) None of these
Ans: (A) The State

31-The Communist Manifesto was published in :
(A) 1838 (B) 1848
(C) 1858 (D) 1868
Ans: (B) 1848

32-The Apex body responsible for C0-operative training and education in India is:
(A) SCU (B) DCU
(C) CCU (D) NCUI
Ans: (D) NCUI

33-Vaikuntu Mehta National Institute for Co-operative managements was constituted in:
(A) 1964 (B) 1965
(C) 1966 (D) 1967
Ans : (D) 1967

34-In 1953 ________ constituted a central committee for co-operative training:
(A) SBI (B) SCB `
(C) RBI (D) SCU
Ans: (C) RBI

35-SCU is a statutory body established by the Govt. of Kerala as per ________ of 
Co-operative Societies Act 1969 :
(A) Section 80 (B) Section 86
(C) Section 88 (D) Section 89
Ans: (D) Section 89

36-The Management of State Co-operative Union has a general body and a :
(A) Managing agent (B) Manager
(C) Secretary (D) Managing Committee
Ans: (D) Managing Committee

37-The first Co-operative Society came into being in :
(A) 1750 (B) 1760
(C) 1770 (D) 1730
Ans: (B) 1760

38-The first persons to formulate definite practical rules and demonstrate the possibilities
Co-operative actions were the : . ~
(A) Robert Owen (B) Roach Dale Pioneers
(C) Dr. Willing King (D) None of these
Ans: (B) Roach Dale Pioneers

39-Co-operative principles by ICA in 1995 was the________ in which the principles we
developed: `
(A) First stage (B) Second stage
(C) Third stage (D) Final stage
Ans: (D) Final stage

40-ICA means :
(A) Indian C0-operative Alliance (B) International Co~0perative Alliance
(C) Industrial Co-operative Alliance (D) None of these
Ans: (B) International Co~0perative Alliance

41-A scheme of ‘Co-operative Colony’ was organized by :
(A) Dr. William King (B) Robert Owen
(C) Roach dale Pioneers (D) None of these
Ans: (B) Robert Owen

42-In a socialist economy the surplus goes to :
(A) The Individual (B) The Company
C) The State (D) The Entrepreneur
Ans: C) The State

43- Co-operation favours the ____________in the economic affairs :
(A) Centralisation (B) Decentralisation
(C) Delegation (D) None ofthese
Ans : (B) Decentralisation

44-The idea of Co-operative common Wealth was first given by :
(A) Dr. Gadgil (B) Owen '
(C) Roach Dale (D) None of these
Ans: (A) Dr. Gadgil

45-The writer’s co-operatives was started in the year :
(A) 1937 (B) 1945
(C) 1947 (D) 1950
Ans: (B) 1945

46-The Head quartersof CAMPCO is at : _
(A) Bangalore (B) Mangalore
(C) Madras (D) Pune
Ans : (B) Mangalore

47-The rainbow emblem was suggested by :
(A) E. Bernardot (B) E. Fernandas
(C) E. Behrothra (D) None of these
Ans: (A) E. Bernardot

48-In India we celebrate Co-operative week from ______ to ______every year:
( A) 7th   to 13th  November _ (B) 14th  to 20th  November
(C) 21st  to 27th  November (D) None of these
Ans; (B) 14th   to 20th  November

49-The Head Office of ILO is located at ;
(A) UK (B) USA
(C) USSR (D) Switzerland
Ans: (D) Switzerland

50-FAO was formed in the year :
  (A) 1940 (B) 1943
(C) 1945   (D) 1947
Ans; (B) 1943

51-Robert Owen was born at :
(A) London (B) New York
(C) Newton V (D) Washington
Ans: (C) Newton

52-In England, the _________ was known as a period of a Hungry forties:
(A) 1840 (B) 1940
(C) 1740 (D) 1640
Ans: (A) 1840

53- ________ was a Mayor in Germany :
(A) Delitzsch (B) Schulze
(C) Raiffeisen, (D) Robert Owen
Ans: (B) Schulze

54-Which country is known as the Dairy farm of Europe?
(A) Germany (B) Switzerland
(C) France (D) Denmark
Ans: (D) Denmark

55-The process of separation of cream from milk was introduced by
(A) Nixson ` (B) Nelson
(C) Newton D ` (D) Niloser
Ans : (B) Nelson

56-UNICOOP JAPAN was established in :
(A) 1951 (B) 1941
(C) 1961 (D) 197 1
Ans: (C) 1961

57-The Russian Revolution was in the year :
(A) 1914 (B) 1915
(C) 1916 (D) 1917
Ans: (D) 1917

58-Dr. Wollemborg did for __________ what Raiffeisen did for Germany:
(A) Italy (B) Denmark
(C) France (D) Britain `
Ans: (A) Italy

59-The Soviet leaders a opted the system of collective farming known as:
(A) Kolkoz (B) Kolkor
(Cl Kolkon (D) Kolkom
Ans: (A) Kolkoz

60-The RRB’s Act was passed in the year 1
(A) 1974 (B) 1976
(C) 1978 (D) None of these

61-The first Land Mortgage Bank was registered on 30th  June 1920 in:
(A) Bihar (B) Kerala
(C) Bengal (D) Punjab
Ans: (B) Kerala

62-The headquarters of KSCARDB is at :
(A) Kozhikode (B) Kasarkode
(C) Thrissur (D) Thiruvananthapuram
Ans: (D) Thiruvananthapuram

63- _________ is the apex institution of the marketing co-operatives in Kerala:
(A) SEREFED (B) MARKETFED
(C) CAMPCO ' (D) MARKFED
Ans: (B) MARKETFED

64-The NAFED has its headquarters at :
(A) Bombay (B) New Delhi
(C) Madras (D) Calcutta
Ans: (B) New Delhi

65-The NCDC was established in : ~
(A) 1953 , (B) 1963
(C) 1973 (D) 1983
Ans: (B) 1963

66-The special type of accounting procedure followed by District wholesale co-operative stores is :
(A) Single Account System (B) Double Account System
(C) Double Compartmental System (D) None of these
Ans: (C) Double Compartmental System

67-The Apex level institution of the consumer movement in the state is :
(A) CAMPCO (B) Consumer fed
(C) Consumer Co-operatives (D) Central Co-operative bank
Ans: (B) Consumer fed

68-The biggest departmental store is :
(A) Bombay Super Market (B) Calcutta Super Market
(C) Madras Super Market (D) Delhi Super Market
Ans: (D) Delhi Super Market

69-ANAND is a place in KAIRA district of : -
(A) Rajastan (B) Bihar
(C) Gujarat (D) UP
Ans: (C) Gujarat

70-White revolution was introduced and Operated under the able guidance of
(A) PJ kurian (B) Dr. V. Kurian
(C) PJ Francis (D) Dr. V. Francis
Ans: (B) Dr. V. Kurian

71-The Kerala state Co-operative housing federation wash organized with headquarters at:
(A) Thiruvananthapuram (B) Cochin
(C) Kozhikode (D) Thrissur
Ans: (B) Cochin

72- _________ is a fund constituted by the govt. by collecting levy of additional excise duty
on mill made cloths :
(A) Cess Fund (B) Levy Fund
(C) Reserve Fund (D) Sinking Fund
Ans; (A) Cess Fund

73-NABARD is managed by a Board consisting of -l-l- members
(A) 10 (B) 15
(C) 20 (D) 25
Ans: (B) 15

74-The Swarozgar credit card scheme was introduced by ;
(A) RBI  (B) SBI
(C) IDBI (D) NABARD
Ans: _(B) SBI

75-The pattern of organisation of consumer C0~operative stores in the country represents a
________ tire structure :
(A) 4 (B) 3
(C) 2 (D) 1
Ans: (A) 4

76-All  business transactions are firstly recorded in the :
(A) Journal (B) Ledger
(C) Trial Balance (D) Posting
Ans: (A) Journal

77-The Keystone of co-operative movement in kerala is ;
(A) UCB (B) ARDB
(C) DCB (D) SCB
Ans: (D) SCB

78-The Employees credit societies have got a &____--~ structure :
(A) Unitary (B) Quasi
(C) Federal (D) Quasi federal
Ans: (A) Unitary

79-The apex body of  Labour co~operative movement in India is :
(A) NAC (B) N CDC
(C) IAC (D) NLCF
Ans: (D) NLCF

80------- was the first producer oriented Dairy Co-operative formed in India:
(A) Amulya (B) Kera
(C) Amul (D) Horlicks
Ans: (C) Amul

81-The short coming of the co-operative Societies Act of 1904 was removed by another Act in the year :
(A) 1910 (B) 1911
(C) 1912 (D) 1913
Ans: (C) 1912

82-Mirdha committee gave a new orientation to :
(A) Indian Co-operation (B) Foreign Co-operation
(C) Co-operative principles (D) Co-operative 1aw
Ans: (A) Indian Co-operation

83-Multi state Co-operative Societies Act was enacted in :
(A) 2010 ` (B) 2012
(C) 2002 (D) 2008
Ans: (C) 2002

84-Mehta Committee report states that the Cadre of Registrar should not be below:
(A) IFS ofEcer (B) ICS officer
(C) IAS ofiicer (D) None of these
Ans: (C) IAS ofiicer

85-Days of Grace is generally allowed in the Case of :
(A) Cheque  (B) Bill of exchange
(C) Hundies (D) Bonds
Ans: (B) Bill of exchange

86-The biggest commercial bank in India iS :
(A) RBI (B) SBI
(C) SBT (D) None ofthese
Ans: (B) SBI

87-A co-operative society can give donations from the :
(A) Reserves (B) Profit '
(C) Capital (D) Common goods fund
Ans: (D) Common goods fund

88-Who can open a crossed cheque?
(A) Drawer (B) Banker
(C) Drawee (D) Payee
Ans: (A) Drawer

89-The amendments to the bye-laws of a society can be made by :
(A) Managing committee (B) General body
(C) Secretary (D) Registrar
Ans: B) General body

90-The currency notes of India is issued by :
(A)~ State Co-operative Bank (B) SBI
(C) Central Co-operative Bank (D) RBI
Ans: (D) RBI

91-Books and Registers of Co-operative societies are maintained as per rule:
(A) Rule 14   (B) Rule 20
(C) Rule 29  (D)  Rule 26
Ans: (C) Rule 29

92-Trial Balance is a :
(A) Account (B) Entry
(C) Cash Book (D) Statement
Ans: (D) Statement

93-While preparing  final accounts of a co-operative society, overdue interest shall  be shown on the :
(A) Income side of P & L A/c (B) Expense side
(C) Asset side (D) Liability side
Ans: (C) Asset side

94-Co-operative audit is done by :
(A) Chartered Accountant (B) C0St ACC0UI1taI1f
(C) Department auditors (D) Registrar
Ans: (C) Department auditors

95-Examination of transactions with the help of documentary evidence is called:
(A) Verification (B) Voucher
(C) Vouching (D) Auditing
Ans: (C) Vouching

96-Reserve fund is created out of :
(A) Share capital (B) Admission fees
(C) Savings bank deposit (D) Net profit
Ans : (D) Net profit

97------ is the amount given by Government which need not be repaid:
(A) Subsidy (B) Loan
(C) Advance (D) Grant
Ans: (D) Grant

98-The Co-operative department is headed by :
(A) The secretary `(B) The Registry
(C) The Auditor (D) The Managing Director
Ans: (B) The Registry

99-The Registrar of Co-operative societies is appointed by :
(A) The Co-operative bank (B) The Urban bank
(C) The State Co-operative bank (D) The  Government
Ans: (D) The  Government

100-Team Audit was introduced in the year;
 (A) 1988 (B) 1978
(C) 1998 (D) 2008
Ans: (A) 1988